|
Index | Recent Threads | Register | |
Forums » List all forums » Forum: localendar for Non-English languages » Thread: Problem with location viewing on the map in Russia |
Total posts in this thread: 7 |
[Change thread status]
[Delete this Thread]
[Move this Thread] [Add To My Favorites] [Watch this Thread] [Post new Thread] |
Author |
|
escola-brasil
New Member
|
All the addresses that I added to several events are showing the wrong location (on the pop-up window with the map). No matter what address I specified it's always showing the same wrong location. But when I click on the pointer and choose "Get directions: to here" (and after that it's redirecting me to google map) the location viewing became correct. Maybe it's Cyrillic language problem? Can you fix it? |
||
|
support
localendar Expert Joined: Aug 9, 2022 Posts: 6394 Status: Offline |
I checked some of your events, and did not see any with a location I can test with (perhaps you removed it to prevent confusion) Can you paste a sample location here for me to test with? ---------------------------------------- Marc Higgins Support Associate, localendar.com Follow us on Twitter! http://www.twitter.com/localendar_news |
||
|
escola-brasil
New Member
|
I added location to event that have already passed — on 26 December 2018. The location must be on Verkhnyaya Radishchevskaya Ulitsa, 21 Moskva, 109240 I also had an issue with unicode: |
||
|
support
localendar Expert Joined: Aug 9, 2022 Posts: 6394 Status: Offline |
The image with invalid characters has been corrected Please forgive my trouble with the Cyrillic alphabet. It appears based on the text on the event that the location is "Верхняя Радищевская ул., 21, Москва, Россия, 109240", so I don't understand why you say it should be "Verkhnyaya Radishchevskaya Ulitsa, 21 Moskva, 109240" ? ---------------------------------------- Marc Higgins Support Associate, localendar.com Follow us on Twitter! http://www.twitter.com/localendar_news |
||
|
escola-brasil
New Member
|
"Verkhnyaya Radishchevskaya Ulitsa, 21 Moskva, 109240" is equivalent to "Верхняя Радищевская ул., 21, Москва, Россия, 109240". It's just in latin characters ('cause I don't know can you or not to search location on the map in cyrillic characters ) I marked where the location must be on the picture below: ---------------------------------------- [Edit 1 times, last edit by escola-brasil at Jan 29, 2019, 10:45:36 AM] |
||
|
support
localendar Expert Joined: Aug 9, 2022 Posts: 6394 Status: Offline |
It is interesting that Google does understand that address, but we don't use them anymore since they increased their charges. We now use OpenStreetmap.org for our mapping, and it does not understand either address. However, I went to openstreetmap.org and navigated to the location you sent. They appear to have the address as "19/3 с1, Verkhnyaya Radishchevskaya Street, Швивая горка, Moscow, 109240, Russia" (which localendar will map) Is that the same location? f you don't use localendar to show the lap, you could always manually include a link to the location (using a Google map) in your event description for example: https://www.google.com/maps/place/Verkhnyaya+Radishchevskaya+Ulitsa,+21,+Moskva,+Russia,+109240 ---------------------------------------- Marc Higgins Support Associate, localendar.com Follow us on Twitter! http://www.twitter.com/localendar_news |
||
|
escola-brasil
New Member
|
"19/3 с1, Verkhnyaya Radishchevskaya Street, Швивая горка, Moscow, 109240, Russia" is close to the correct address... but it is another building However, I already use the method that you propose — manually include a link to the location in event description. Thanks for your responsiveness! |
||
|
[Show Thread Printable Version] [Post new Thread] |
Help! | Cobranding | Legal | Privacy Policy | About localendar.com | Contact Us |