BackSeptember 2017Forward
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
w
e
e
k
27
8:30 am
Meditation Sessions with Jewel Heart • Sundays, 8:30-9:30 a.m.
9:45 am
White Tara Meditation Sessions with Jewel Heart • Sundays, May 7-Aug. 27, 9:45-10:45 a.m.
10 am
Sunday Services with Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
10:45 am
Sunday Celebration with Interfaith Center for Spiritual Growth • Sundays
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
11 am
Using Stones to Enhance Psychic Abilities with Jennifer Vanderwal • Aug 27, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
11:30 am
Ullambana Day Service with Zen Buddhist Temple • Aug. 27, 11:30 a.m.
3 pm
Drop-In Palmistry/Tarot Readings with Vijayalaxmi Shinde at Crazy Wisdom
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
Sunday Candlelight Meditation and Healing with Lighthouse Center • Sundays, 6-7:15 p.m.
28
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6:45 pm
A Course in Miracles Reading Group with Rev. David Bell • Mondays, 6:45-8:45 p.m.
29
12 pm
Being in Tune: Mindfulness Meditation at The Ark with Ann Arbor Center for Mindfulness • Tuesdays, 12-12:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
5:30 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Kathy Bloch at Crazy Wisdom
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira
7:30 pm
Drop-In Meditation with Atmaram Chaitanya • Tuesdays, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
30
9 am
Introductory Session: Living Your Calling for Women with Holly Makimaa • Aug. 30, 9-11 a.m.; Aug. 30, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
Creative Back to School Lunches with DeLynn Lake
6 pm
SUN SHEN One Prayer Class with Joanna Myers • Wednesdays, 6-7:30 p.m.
7 pm
Light Worker Activation with SANDYA—Sandra Shears • Wednesdays
31
10:30 am
School of Inner Cultivation and Healing with Master Sang Kim • Thursdays, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Fridays, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
12 pm
A Course in Miracles Study Group with Lorri Coburn • Thursdays, 12-1:30 p.m.
5 pm
Sunday Meditation Group with Deep Spring Center
6 pm
Open Mindfulness Meditation Practice with Antonio Sieira
6 pm
Drop-In Tarot/Psychic Readings with Rebecca Williams at Crazy Wisdom
6:30 pm
Ready for Birth Condensed Class with Center for the Childbearing Year • Thursdays, Aug. 17-31, 6:30-9 p.m.
7 pm
The Healer and Ascension Certification Course with Eve Wilson • Every other Thursday starting June 21, 7-10 p.m.
7 pm
Siddha Yoga Satsang: Chanting and Meditation with Siddha Yoga Satsang Center • Thursdays, 7 p.m.
September 1
2
10 am
Guru Gita at Kashi Nivas • Saturdays, 10 a.m.-11 a.m.
7:30 pm
Drum and Dance Jam with the Interfaith Center for Spiritual Growth • First Saturdays, 7:30-9 p.m.
w
e
e
k
3
9:45 am
White Tara Meditation Sessions at Jewel Heart • Sundays, 9:45-10:45 a.m.
10 am
Sunday Services With Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
10:45 am
Sunday Service at Interfaith Center for Spiritual Growth • Sundays, 10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
12 pm
Drop-in Astrology/Energy Work with Simran Harvey • First and Third Sundays, 12-3 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
12 pm
Drop-in Energy Work with Simran Harvey • First and Third Sundays, 12-3 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
4
Labor Day
6:45 pm
A Course in Miracles Reading Group with Rev. David Bell • Mondays, 6:45-8:45 p.m.
7 pm
Drop-in Healing Night with Enlightened Soul Center • First Mondays, 7-9 p.m.
5
6 pm
Fountain of Youth: Aging and the Alexander Technique with Kathleen Moore • Tuesdays, Sept.-Dec., 6-7 p.m.
6
12:45 pm
Drawing/Painting with Kay Gould-Caskey • Wednesdays, Sept. 6-Oct. 25, Nov. 1-Dec. 13, 12:45-2:45 p.m.; Saturdays, Sept. 9-Oct. 28, Nov. 4-Dec. 9, 1-3 p.m.
7 pm
First Wednesday Ann Arbor Kirtan at Kashi Nivas • Sept. 6, Oct. 4, Nov. 1, Dec. 6, 7-9 p.m.
7 pm
Natural Allergy Relief with Thrive Wellness Center • Wednesday, Sept. 6, 7 p.m.
7
9 am
Women Grow Networking Event with Bloom City Club • First Thursdays
12 pm
A Course in Miracles Study Group with Lorri Coburn • Thursdays, 12-1:30 p.m.
8
Great Lakes Herb Faire • Sept. 8-10
9 am
D.O.V.E (Divine Original Vibration Embodiment) Workshop with Karen Greenberg • Fridays, Sept. 8, 15, 22; or Oct. 6, 20, 27; or Nov. 3, 10, 17; or Dec. 1, 8, 15.
7 pm
Transformational Breath Experiential Evening Workshops with Julie Wolcott and Marcia Bailey • Friday, Sept. 8, Thursday, Sept. 14, Wednesday, Oct. 14, 7-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Monthly Ann Arbor Kirtan at Friends Meeting House • Sept. 8, Oct. 13, Nov. 10, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
9
9 am
Low Cost Vaccine Clinic with the Humane Society of Huron Valley • Saturdays, Sept. 9, Oct. 14, Nov. 11, 9-11 a.m.
9:30 am
Ready for Birth Condensed Class with the Center for the Childbearing Year • Saturday, Sept. 9, 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
10 am
Guru Gita at Kashi Nivas • Saturdays, 10 a.m.-11 a.m.
1 pm
Drawing/Painting with Kay Gould-Caskey • Saturdays, Sept. 9-Oct. 28, Nov. 4-Dec. 9, 1-3 p.m.
1:30 pm
Exploring the Ancient Science of Life - Ayurveda with Aparna Khanolkar • Sept. 9, 1:30-4 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
3 pm
Drop-In Astrology Readings with Alia Wesala • Second and Fourth Saturdays, 3-6 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
w
e
e
k
10
GrandParents' Day
9:45 am
White Tara Meditation Sessions at Jewel Heart • Sundays, 9:45-10:45 a.m.
10 am
Sunday Services With Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
10:45 am
Sunday Service at Interfaith Center for Spiritual Growth • Sundays, 10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
1:30 pm
Fixed Stars: Points of Destiny with Elizabeth Hazel • Sunday, Sept. 10, 1:30-4 p.m.
1:30 pm
Zen Mind Study Group with Taikodo Marta Dabis • Sundays, Sept. 10, Oct. 8, Nov. 12, Dec. 10, 1:30 p.m.
11
Patriot Day
2 pm
Mixed Media Class with Kay Gould-Caskey • Mondays, Sept. 11-Oct. 30, Nov. 6-Dec. 11, 2-4 p.m.
6:45 pm
A Course in Miracles Reading Group with Rev. David Bell • Mondays, 6:45-8:45 p.m.
8 pm
Top Seven Questions about Becoming a Doula - Monthly Teleseminar with Patty Brennan • Mondays, Sept. 11, Oct. 2, Nov. 6, Dec. 4, 8-9 p.m.
12
6 pm
Fountain of Youth: Aging and the Alexander Technique with Kathleen Moore • Tuesdays, Sept.-Dec., 6-7 p.m.
13
9 am
New Moon-Rosh Chodesh-Women's Circle with Lucinda Kurtz • Wednesday, Sept. 13, Tuesday, Oct. 24, Monday, Nov. 20, Thursday, Dec. 14
12:45 pm
Drawing/Painting with Kay Gould-Caskey • Wednesdays, Sept. 6-Oct. 25, Nov. 1-Dec. 13, 12:45-2:45 p.m.; Saturdays, Sept. 9-Oct. 28, Nov. 4-Dec. 9, 1-3 p.m.
6:30 pm
Ready for Birth with the Center for the Childbearing Year • Wednesdays, Sept. 13-Oct. 18 and Nov. 1-Dec. 13, except Nov. 22, 6:30-9 p.m.
14
12 pm
A Course in Miracles Study Group with Lorri Coburn • Thursdays, 12-1:30 p.m.
12 pm
Life After Loss, Grief Recovery Group with Kathryn Raths • Thursdays, beginning Thursday, Sept. 14, noon-1 p.m.
7 pm
Transformational Breath Experiential Evening Workshops with Julie Wolcott and Marcia Bailey • Friday, Sept. 8, Thursday, Sept. 14, Wednesday, Oct. 14, 7-9 p.m.
15
1 pm
Community Cat Volunteer Training with the Humane Society of Huron Valley • Fridays, Sept. 15, Oct. 20, Nov. 17, Dec. 15, 1 p.m.
7:30 pm
Crazy Wisdom Monthly Book Discussion • Fridays, 7:30 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
16
8:30 am
Healing Touch - Energetic Patterns Level Two with Barb McConnell • Saturday and Sunday, Sept. 16-17, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m.
9 am
NADA Ear Acupuncture for Addiction Recovery/Trauma/Pain Management with Virginia June • Saturdays and Sundays, Sept. 16, 17; Oct. 14, 15; Nov. 11, 12; Dec. 9, 10
9 am
Michigan Psychedelic Society Meetings • Third Saturdays at Crazy Wisdom
10 am
Guru Gita at Kashi Nivas • Saturdays, 10 a.m.-11 a.m.
10:30 am
Death Café with Merilynne Rush and Diana Cramer • Third Saturdays, Sept. 16, Oct. 21, Nov. 18, Dec. 16, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Tea Room
11 am
6th Annual Taste of Health with Grass Lake Sanctuary • Saturday, Sept. 16, 11 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
1 pm
Drawing/Painting with Kay Gould-Caskey • Saturdays, Sept. 9-Oct. 28, Nov. 4-Dec. 9, 1-3 p.m.
2 pm
Integrative Breath Work with Linda Adamcz • Saturdays, Sept. 16, Oct. 14, Nov. 11, Dec. 2, 2-5 p.m.
w
e
e
k
17
9:45 am
White Tara Meditation Sessions at Jewel Heart • Sundays, 9:45-10:45 a.m.
10 am
Sunday Services With Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
10:45 am
Sunday Service at Interfaith Center for Spiritual Growth • Sundays, 10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
12 pm
Drop-in Astrology/Energy Work with Simran Harvey • First and Third Sundays, 12-3 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
12 pm
Drop-in Energy Work with Simran Harvey • First and Third Sundays, 12-3 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
6:15 pm
Cannabis Classroom 101 with Bloom City Club • Third Sundays, 6:15-7:15 p.m.
7 pm
Fours: Flourishing in Equanimity with Su Hansen • Tuesday, Sept. 17, 7-9 p.m.
18
7 am
Meet the Doulas with Toni Auker • Mondays, Sept. 18, Nov. 13, 7-8:30 p.m.
2 pm
Mixed Media Class with Kay Gould-Caskey • Mondays, Sept. 11-Oct. 30, Nov. 6-Dec. 11, 2-4 p.m.
6:30 pm
The Artist's Way with Mary Ledvina • Mondays, Sept. 18-Dec. 11 (skip Oct. 23), 6:30-8:30 p.m.
6:45 pm
A Course in Miracles Reading Group with Rev. David Bell • Mondays, 6:45-8:45 p.m.
19
6 pm
Fountain of Youth: Aging and the Alexander Technique with Kathleen Moore • Tuesdays, Sept.-Dec., 6-7 p.m.
7 pm
The Gathering with Karlta Zarley • Third Tuesdays, 7-8:30
7 pm
Herbal Options for Pain with a Special Focus on Headaches with Linda Diane Feldt • Tuesday, Sept. 19, 7-8:30 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
7:30 pm
Dawn Farm Education Series on Addiction and Recovery • Tuesdays, Sept. 19, 26, Oct. 24, Nov. 28, Dec. 19, 7:30-9 p.m.
20
12:45 pm
Drawing/Painting with Kay Gould-Caskey • Wednesdays, Sept. 6-Oct. 25, Nov. 1-Dec. 13, 12:45-2:45 p.m.; Saturdays, Sept. 9-Oct. 28, Nov. 4-Dec. 9, 1-3 p.m.
6:30 pm
Ready for Birth with the Center for the Childbearing Year • Wednesdays, Sept. 13-Oct. 18 and Nov. 1-Dec. 13, except Nov. 22, 6:30-9 p.m.
7 pm
Evenings with Aaron channeled by Barbara Brodsky • Wednesdays, Sept. 20, Oct. 11, Nov. 8, Dec. 20, 7-9 p.m.
21
12 pm
A Course in Miracles Study Group with Lorri Coburn • Thursdays, 12-1:30 p.m.
12 pm
Life After Loss, Grief Recovery Group with Kathryn Raths • Thursdays, beginning Thursday, Sept. 14, noon-1 p.m.
1 pm
Tea with the Fairies at Crazy Wisdom • Thursday, Sept. 21, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m.
6 pm
Breastfeeding Basics for Doulas with Barbara Robertson • Thursdays, Sept. 21, Nov. 9, 6-9:15 p.m.
7 pm
Film Series: Climate Change: Issues and Responses with Michigan Friends Center • Thursdays, Sept. 7, 14, 21, 28, Oct. 5,12, 7-9 p.m.
7 pm
Detox Your Brain with Darren Schmidt • Thursday, Sept. 21, 7 p.m.
22
DONA Birth Doula Workshop with Patty Brennan • Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Sept. 22-24; Nov. 10-12
9 am
Autumnal Equinox Celebration with the Michigan Friends Center • Friday, Sept. 22
7 pm
Family MEWvie Night with Tiny Lions • Fridays, Sept. 22, Oct. 13, 27, Nov. 10, 24, Dec. 8, 22, 7-9 p.m.
7 pm
Integrative Breath Work with Linda Adamcz • Fridays, Sept. 22, Oct. 27, Nov. 17, Dec. 8, 7-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Interconnected: Connecting with Spiritual Life in the 21st Century with Lama Tsultrim Gyaltsen at Crazy Wisdom
23
Breath Immersion Weekend: Transformational Breath Level 2 with Julie Wolcott and Marcia Bailey • Saturday-Sunday, Sept. 23-24
9 am
Robin Run 2017: Nature Trail 5k and Celebration with Robin Hills Farm • Saturday, Sept. 23, 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
10 am
Integrative Breath Work with Linda Adamcz • Saturdays, Sept. 23, Oct. 28, Nov. 18, Dec. 9, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
10 am
Interconnected Weekend Seminar with Lama Tsultrim Gyaltsen • Saturday-Sunday, Sept. 23-24
10 am
Guru Gita at Kashi Nivas • Saturdays, 10 a.m.-11 a.m.
10 am
Friends of the Ann Arbor District Library September Sale • Sept. 23, 10 a.m-4 p.m.; Sept. 24, 1-4 p.m.
1 pm
Drawing/Painting with Kay Gould-Caskey • Saturdays, Sept. 9-Oct. 28, Nov. 4-Dec. 9, 1-3 p.m.
3 pm
Drop-In Astrology Readings with Alia Wesala • Second and Fourth Saturdays, 3-6 p.m. at Crazy Wisdom
w
e
e
k
24
9:45 am
White Tara Meditation Sessions at Jewel Heart • Sundays, 9:45-10:45 a.m.
10 am
Sunday Services With Zen Buddhist Temple • Sundays, 10-11:30 a.m. or 4-5:30 p.m.
10:45 am
Sunday Service at Interfaith Center for Spiritual Growth • Sundays, 10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
11 am
Sundays with Gelek Rimpoche • Sundays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
1:30 pm
A Kiss is Still a Kiss-Or is it? The Astrological History of Love with Armand Diaz • Sunday, Sept. 24, 1:30-4 p.m.
3 pm
Autumn Equinox with Gatherers: Carol Coston, Esther Kennedy, and Cathy Johnson • Sunday, Sept. 24, 3-4:30
25
2 pm
Mixed Media Class with Kay Gould-Caskey • Mondays, Sept. 11-Oct. 30, Nov. 6-Dec. 11, 2-4 p.m.
6:30 pm
The Artist's Way with Mary Ledvina • Mondays, Sept. 18-Dec. 11 (skip Oct. 23), 6:30-8:30 p.m.
6:45 pm
A Course in Miracles Reading Group with Rev. David Bell • Mondays, 6:45-8:45 p.m.
7 pm
Meditation and Spirituality 101 • Mondays, starting Sept. 25, 7 p.m.
26
6 pm
Fountain of Youth: Aging and the Alexander Technique with Kathleen Moore • Tuesdays, Sept.-Dec., 6-7 p.m.
6:30 pm
Essential Oils: Handmade Lip Balm Workshop with Holly Rutt • Tuesday, Sept. 26, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Jewel Heart Readers • Tuesdays, Sept. 26, Oct. 10, Nov. 14, Dec. 19, 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Drummunity Circle with Lori Fithian • Sept. 26, Oct. 18, Nov. 15, Dec. 20; 7 p.m. in the Crazy Wisdom Community Room
7:30 pm
Dawn Farm Education Series on Addiction and Recovery • Tuesdays, Sept. 19, 26, Oct. 24, Nov. 28, Dec. 19, 7:30-9 p.m.
27
12:45 pm
Drawing/Painting with Kay Gould-Caskey • Wednesdays, Sept. 6-Oct. 25, Nov. 1-Dec. 13, 12:45-2:45 p.m.; Saturdays, Sept. 9-Oct. 28, Nov. 4-Dec. 9, 1-3 p.m.
6:30 pm
Ready for Birth with the Center for the Childbearing Year • Wednesdays, Sept. 13-Oct. 18 and Nov. 1-Dec. 13, except Nov. 22, 6:30-9 p.m.
28
12 pm
A Course in Miracles Study Group with Lorri Coburn • Thursdays, 12-1:30 p.m.
12 pm
Life After Loss, Grief Recovery Group with Kathryn Raths • Thursdays, beginning Thursday, Sept. 14, noon-1 p.m.
7 pm
Celebrating 50 Years of Struggles: A Hispanic Heritage Event with Baldemar Velasquez • Thursday, Sept. 28, 7-8:30 p.m.
7 pm
Film Series: Climate Change: Issues and Responses with Michigan Friends Center • Thursdays, Sept. 28, Oct. 5,12, 7-9 p.m.
7 pm
Weak Immune System with Darren Schmidt • Thursday, Sept. 28, 7 p.m.
29
7 pm
Free Films and Discussion at Jewel Heart • Fridays, Sept. 29, Oct. 27, Nov. 17, Dec. 29, 7-9 p.m.
7:30 pm
Using Life's Manure for Spiritual Growth with Lama Tsultrim Yeshe at Crazy Wisdom
30
9:30 am
'Walk to Feed the Hungry' • Saturday, Sept. 30, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
10 am
Loving Kindness and Compassion: Start with Yourself with Lama Tsultrim Yeshe • Saturday-Sunday, Sept. 30, Oct. 1, 10 a.m.-12 p.m., 2-4 p.m.
10 am
Guru Gita at Kashi Nivas • Saturdays, 10 a.m.-11 a.m.
1 pm
Drawing/Painting with Kay Gould-Caskey • Saturdays, Sept. 9-Oct. 28, Nov. 4-Dec. 9, 1-3 p.m.
Check or uncheck colored to view one or multiple categories
 Show All
A Course in Miracles
Acupressure, Shiatsu & Reflexology
Acupuncture
Addiction & Recovery
Aging and Sageing
Anatomy
Angels
Animals & Pets
Animals & Therapy
Anthroposophical Medicine
Anthroposophy
Aromatherapy & Essential Oils
Art & Craft
Astrology
Auras
Author Events
Ayurveda
Bodywork
Bodywork & Bodymind Therapies
Book Discussion Groups
Breathwork
Buddhism
Caregiving
Ceremonies, Celebrations & Festivals
Chakras
Channeling
Chant
Childbirth
Children & Young Adults
Chinese Medicine
Chiropractic
Christian Mysticism
Christianity
Chronic Illness/Chronic Pain
Consciousness Expansion
Craniosacral Therapy
Crystals
Death & Dying
Detoxification
Divorce Support
Dreamwork
Drumming
Earth Healing
Egyptian Mysteries
Energy Healing
Enneagram
Essential Oils
Ethics
Exercise & Fitness
Exhibitions
Exhibits
Feng Shui
Festivals & Fairs
Film
Flower Remedies
Fundraisers
Healing
Health and Wellness
Herbs, Plants & the Garden
Holistic Health
Homeopathy
Hypnosis
Hypnotherapy
Infant Massage
Integrative Medicine
Intuitive & Psychic Development
Iridology
Jain Teachings
Kabbalah
Life Transitions
Love & Relationships
Mandalas
Massage
Meditation
Men's Work
Midlife
Movement & Dance
Music, Sound & Voice
Native American
Nature Awareness
Naturopathy
Nonviolent Communication
Numerology
Nutrition & Food Medicine
Osteopathy
Pagan Spirituality
Palmistry
Parenting
Past Life Regression
Peace
Personal Growth
Photography
Polarity
Prayer
Professional Development
Prosperity & Abundance
Raw Foods
Reiki
Retreats
Right Livelihood
Salons
Self-Care
Shamanism
Shiatsu
Skincare
Social Media
Special Events
Spiritual Development
Sports Massage
Storytelling
Stress Management
Support Groups
Sustainability
Tai Chi, Martial Arts, Self Defense
Tarot & Divination
Tea Events
Theater
Theosophy
Therapy & Support Groups
Thermography
Transpersonal Psychology
Wilderness Awareness
Women's Health
Womenspirit
Work & Right Livelihood
Writing & Poetry
Yoga
 
RSS feed iCalendar feed
Online Calendar powered by localendar.com