soulshowmike's Concert Calendar
BackAugust 2019Forward
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Thursday, August 1 2019
 6 pm - 8 pm
Art In The Park (Weekly Music through 8/29/19) at Penn Ave Parklet, Wilkinsburg

Aug. 1 Still Standing

Aug. 8 The Flow Band

Aug. 15 Youth For A Better ______

Aug. 22 Robbie Klein

Aug. 29 New Show Band

 

 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
Jo Gore at Savoy - 7:00p & 8:30p
Friday, August 2 2019
 All Day
Harambee Black Arts Festival
 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
Soul Merchants @ The Frick
 
 
 7 pm - 9 pm
Kirk Franklin at Byham Theater

time approximate

 
 
 7:35 pm - 9:35 pm
Staged Dives: An Intimate Concert Event With Stew & Heidi Rodewald at Alumni Theater Co
 
 
 8 pm - 10 pm
Aaron Neville at Meadows Racetrack & Casino
 
 
 8 pm - 11 pm
Das/Alexander/Karsh at Wolfie'sPub
 
 
 8 pm - 11 pm
Afro Yaqui Music Collective 'Mirror' Butterfly CD Release Party at Thunderbird Café
Saturday, August 3 2019
 All Day
Harambee Black Arts Festival
 
 
 2 pm - 5 pm

The Soul Show on WYEP 91.3fm Pittsburgh (streaming at wyep.org)

 
 
 5 pm - 8 pm
Tony Campbell Jam Session at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
The Soul Show (Virgin Islands edition), streaming worldwide at WTJX.ORG
 
 
 8 pm - 9:30 pm
Stars at Riverview Jazz Series - Riverview Park
June 08 Rick Finkelstein
June 15 Roger Humphries Roger Humphries & The RH Factor Band
June 22 Clare Ascani
June 29 Steel City Calypso
July 06 hunnycomb
July 13 RED
July 20 Paul Thompson Quartet
July 27 Tania Grubbs Quartet
August 03 Olga Watkins Band
August 10 Funky Fly Project
August 17 Boilermaker Jazz Band
August 24 Ronni Weiss & Friends
August 31 Lee Robinson & ISKA
Sunday, August 4 2019
 All Day
Harambee Black Arts Festival
 
 
 5 pm - 7 pm
Reservoir of Jazz concert series - Highland Park
August 04 Kenia
August 11 Don Aliquo
August 18 Richie Cole’s Pittsburgh Alto Madness Orchestra
August 25 Yoko Suzuki Trio
September 01 Afro Yaqui Music Collective
 
 
 5 pm - 7 pm
Jambalaya & Jazz at Carmi Soul Food Restaurant
 
 
 7 pm - 9 pm
GH3 (w/Geo. Heid III) at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
Smooth Groove Sunday Session at Rocks Landing, McKees Rocks (weekly)

Call to confirm week to week

Tuesday, August 6 2019
 5 pm - 8 pm
JazzLive Series (outdoors) at Agnes Katz Plaza (click for weekly lineup information)

June 4 - Paul Thompson

June 11 - Mark Strickland Trio

June 18 - Kevin Howard

June 25 - Stevee Wellons Band

July 2 - Tommy Lehman's Squadtet Featuring: Theron Brown, Dan Wilson, Zaire Darden, & Chris Coles

July 9 - Boilermker Jazz Band

July 16 - Tubby Daniels Band

July 23 - The Blue Hots

July 30 - The Steeltown Horns

August 6 - James Johnson III

August 13 - James Moore Trio

August 20 - Thomas Wendt

August 27 - Kenny Peagler Trio

September 3 - Lynn Speakman Quintet

September 10 - Alton Merrell & Impact

September 17 - Cross / Current Featuring: Max Leake, John Hall, Mark Lucas, & Timothy Woodruff

September 24 - Roger Humphries + RH Factor

 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
'The Attic Music Group Presents' at Wolfie's Pub (weekly)

- call to confirm on a weekly basis -

 
 
 8 pm - 11 pm
“A Taste Of Soul” Jam Session at The Genuine Pub
Wednesday, August 7 2019
 8 pm - 11 pm
Cimarron, Gavas Beat

$16 adv/$20 door 21+ show

Tickets on sale at: Jerry's Records (Sq Hill), Caliban Books (Oakland), Dave's Music Mine (S Side), Government Center (N Side) and Clothes Minded (Bloomfield). Online tickets at:
https://cimarronpittsburgh.brownpapertickets.com.

CIMARRON from Colombia https://cimarroncolombia.com/
with special guests
Gavas Beat https://gavasbeat.wixsite.com/gavasbeat
and DJ Pandemic https://pandemicpgh.com/

Cimarrón performs joropo music - authentic llanero sounds from the Plains of the Orinoco River with a global and contemporary vibe. Their powerful scenic force achieves a unique blend of its Andalusian, Indigenous American and African roots, with impetuous and deep ethnic singing, amazing stomp dance and fierce instrumental virtuosity of strings and percussion.

Their music includes four-stringed cuatro, harp, maracas, Peruvian-flamenco cajón, Brazilian surdo, Afro-Colombian tambora, a stomp dance as a percussion component, and tribal indigenous whistles never seen before out of Latin America.

Cimarrón were nominated for Grammy Awards in 2005 (Best World Music Album) and also won 2012 Independent Music Awards (Best Latin Album), releasing two albums from the American record label Smithsonian Folkways Recordings.

The particular sound of Cimarron leads a new wave of Colombian joropo music. https://cimarroncolombia.com/

Thursday, August 8 2019
 6 pm - 8 pm
Art In The Park (Weekly Music through 8/29/19) at Penn Ave Parklet, Wilkinsburg

Aug. 1 Still Standing

Aug. 8 The Flow Band

Aug. 15 Youth For A Better ______

Aug. 22 Robbie Klein

Aug. 29 New Show Band

 

Friday, August 9 2019
 8 pm - 11 pm
Naughty Professor at Thunderbird
Saturday, August 10 2019
 All Day
CEA Black Family Reunion w/The Last Poets and Third World (see details for events/locations)

Community Empowerment Association presents the 16th Annual Black Family Reunion Cultural Arts Weekend.
OPEN TO THE PUBLIC.

Saturday, August 10th, 2019
(7120 Kelly Street Pgh., Pa. 15208)
9:00p - 1:00a
A Spoken Word Liberation w/ The Last Poets
Tickets $10 & on sale NOW at CEA

Sunday, August 11th, 2019
(Schenley Park Oval)
2:00pm to 7:00pm
Third World, The Last Poets plus Local Acts.

Children's Activities
R&B Concert Series
Cultural Arts Showcase
Networking
Vendors and Food

For more information please call 412. 371. 3689 or visit the website at www.ceapittsburgh.org

 
 
 2 pm - 5 pm

The Soul Show on WYEP 91.3fm Pittsburgh (streaming at wyep.org)

 
 
 5 pm - 8 pm
Tony Campbell Jam Session at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
The Soul Show (Virgin Islands edition), streaming worldwide at WTJX.ORG
 
 
 8 pm - 9:30 pm
Stars at Riverview Jazz Series - Riverview Park
June 08 Rick Finkelstein
June 15 Roger Humphries Roger Humphries & The RH Factor Band
June 22 Clare Ascani
June 29 Steel City Calypso
July 06 hunnycomb
July 13 RED
July 20 Paul Thompson Quartet
July 27 Tania Grubbs Quartet
August 03 Olga Watkins Band
August 10 Funky Fly Project
August 17 Boilermaker Jazz Band
August 24 Ronni Weiss & Friends
August 31 Lee Robinson & ISKA
 
 
 8 pm - 11 pm
Joe Tex II at Hard Rock Cafe
Sunday, August 11 2019
 All Day
CEA Black Family Reunion w/The Last Poets and Third World (see details for events/locations)

Community Empowerment Association presents the 16th Annual Black Family Reunion Cultural Arts Weekend.
OPEN TO THE PUBLIC.

Saturday, August 10th, 2019
(7120 Kelly Street Pgh., Pa. 15208)
9:00p - 1:00a
A Spoken Word Liberation w/ The Last Poets
Tickets $10 & on sale NOW at CEA

Sunday, August 11th, 2019
(Schenley Park Oval)
2:00pm to 7:00pm
Third World, The Last Poets plus Local Acts.

Children's Activities
R&B Concert Series
Cultural Arts Showcase
Networking
Vendors and Food

For more information please call 412. 371. 3689 or visit the website at www.ceapittsburgh.org

 
 
 5 pm - 7 pm
Reservoir of Jazz concert series - Highland Park
August 04 Kenia
August 11 Don Aliquo
August 18 Richie Cole’s Pittsburgh Alto Madness Orchestra
August 25 Yoko Suzuki Trio
September 01 Afro Yaqui Music Collective
 
 
 7 pm - 9 pm
GH3 (w/Geo. Heid III) at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
Smooth Groove Sunday Session at Rocks Landing, McKees Rocks (weekly)

Call to confirm week to week

 
 
 8 pm - 11 pm
Common at Roxian Theatre
Monday, August 12 2019
 8 pm - 10 pm
Wendy Eisenberg & Shane Parish

$10 at the door all ages welcome
AMW, 2142 Murray Ave, Squirrel Hill

Guitarists WENDY EISENBERG
https://wendyeisenberg.bandcamp.com/
and SHANE PARISH https://shaneparish.bandcamp.com/
their new duo recording:
https://versesrecords.bandcamp.com/album/nervous-systems

with special guests
Eric Weidenhof / Jeff Weston / Jim Storch Trio

Wendy Eisenberg and Shane Parish are two sides of the same wishbone. Both inventive, spiny guitarists with deep roots in all genres, both veterans of critically acclaimed experimental rock bands, both published in Arcana VIII: Musicians on Music, edited by John Zorn (2017). They only just met in March 2018, while Wendy was on tour in Asheville. Hours after meeting, they recorded Nervous Systems (Verses Records), a collection of radical standard-tuning guitar improvisations that explode the capacity of the instrument to accommodate fingers, pushing harmolodic boundaries, and displaying an uncanny psychic interplay that seems to evidence the fatefulness of this encounter. The music is confrontational and fluid, unapologetic and sensitive, contemporary, classical, polyrhythmic, folky, jazzy and shreddy.

Tuesday, August 13 2019
 5 pm - 8 pm
JazzLive Series (outdoors) at Agnes Katz Plaza (click for weekly lineup information)

June 4 - Paul Thompson

June 11 - Mark Strickland Trio

June 18 - Kevin Howard

June 25 - Stevee Wellons Band

July 2 - Tommy Lehman's Squadtet Featuring: Theron Brown, Dan Wilson, Zaire Darden, & Chris Coles

July 9 - Boilermker Jazz Band

July 16 - Tubby Daniels Band

July 23 - The Blue Hots

July 30 - The Steeltown Horns

August 6 - James Johnson III

August 13 - James Moore Trio

August 20 - Thomas Wendt

August 27 - Kenny Peagler Trio

September 3 - Lynn Speakman Quintet

September 10 - Alton Merrell & Impact

September 17 - Cross / Current Featuring: Max Leake, John Hall, Mark Lucas, & Timothy Woodruff

September 24 - Roger Humphries + RH Factor

 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
'The Attic Music Group Presents' at Wolfie's Pub (weekly)

- call to confirm on a weekly basis -

 
 
 8 pm - 11 pm
“A Taste Of Soul” Jam Session at The Genuine Pub
Thursday, August 15 2019
 6 pm - 8 pm
Art In The Park (Weekly Music through 8/29/19) at Penn Ave Parklet, Wilkinsburg

Aug. 1 Still Standing

Aug. 8 The Flow Band

Aug. 15 Youth For A Better ______

Aug. 22 Robbie Klein

Aug. 29 New Show Band

 

Friday, August 16 2019
 8 am - 10 am
Steeltown Horns at Enix Brewing
 
 
 7 pm - 9 pm
The Flow Band at Wallace's Whiskey Room

This is a recurring event - third Fridays

 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
Marilyn McCoo and Billy Davis, Jr. of The Fifth Dimension at Palace Theatre

Time approximate

 
 
 8 pm - 12 am
The Soul Merchants at Portogallo's Peppers N'at
Saturday, August 17 2019
 2 pm - 5 pm

The Soul Show on WYEP 91.3fm Pittsburgh (streaming at wyep.org)

 
 
 2 pm - 5 pm
La Casa Narcisi Winery Welcomes Back Miss Freddye's BLUES Band
 
 
 2:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Monroeville Jazz Festival
 
 
 5 pm - 8 pm
Tony Campbell Jam Session at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
The Soul Show (Virgin Islands edition), streaming worldwide at WTJX.ORG
 
 
 8 pm - 9:30 pm
Stars at Riverview Jazz Series - Riverview Park
June 08 Rick Finkelstein
June 15 Roger Humphries Roger Humphries & The RH Factor Band
June 22 Clare Ascani
June 29 Steel City Calypso
July 06 hunnycomb
July 13 RED
July 20 Paul Thompson Quartet
July 27 Tania Grubbs Quartet
August 03 Olga Watkins Band
August 10 Funky Fly Project
August 17 Boilermaker Jazz Band
August 24 Ronni Weiss & Friends
August 31 Lee Robinson & ISKA
 
 
 9 pm - 11:55 pm
It's a Fête presented by Afroheat & Wavy Bunch Sound at Spirit
Sunday, August 18 2019
 5 pm - 7 pm
Reservoir of Jazz concert series - Highland Park
August 04 Kenia
August 11 Don Aliquo
August 18 Richie Cole’s Pittsburgh Alto Madness Orchestra
August 25 Yoko Suzuki Trio
September 01 Afro Yaqui Music Collective
 
 
 7 pm - 9 pm
GH3 (w/Geo. Heid III) at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
Smooth Groove Sunday Session at Rocks Landing, McKees Rocks (weekly)

Call to confirm week to week

Monday, August 19 2019
 6:30 pm - 9 pm
Tune It! Tuesdays, jam session with Phat Man Dee!

On the 3rd Tuesday of every month join Phat Man Dee and Friends at Black Forge Coffee Shop in Allentown, Pittsburgh for a cross genre inter generational jam session!

All ages, $3 cover unless you are coming to sit in!

Every Third Tuesday for the past year, Phat Man Dee has hosted a community oriented, intergenerational, musical jam session. It is for all ages, and the house band features world class jazz musicians with the ability to back up singers, instrumentalists, poets, and spoken word artists of all genres. This month’s jam session features Phat Man Dee as host, with musicians Tony DePaolis (bass) and John Shannon (guitar). Community members have been attending and jamming with professional musicians, performing original compositions, experimental works, poetry, hip hop, jazz standards and cover songs for one year now.

With the promise of continued support of a Love My Neighbor grant from Neighborhood Allies, additional support from Brian Drusky and Drusky Entertainment, Copies At Carson, Inc., and the Black Forge Coffee House, Mandee has been honored to help amplify the voices of new performers, seasoned professionals and artists looking to explore new work. The first set features Mandee as she sings with the musicians, and after the first set, she invites the artists in the audience to come up and do 2 or 3 selections of their choosing. 

Check out the Tune It! Tuesdays Highlights Video:
https://youtu.be/MUd001kLuZc

Phat Man Dee Bio:
Phat Man Dee is a cosmic jazz cabaret vocalist, bandleader, events producer, video maven and music educator. She regularly appears with the jazz group “The Cultural District”, The Lemington Gospel Chorale, and with Liz Berlin, co founder of 'Social Justice Disco' which just released it's debut album 'Songs to Fight Fascists By!”. She performs live approximately 100 dates a year in nightclubs, theaters, educational facilities, private events and festivals. Mandee is a vocal coach at the Afro American Music Institute and Creative Life Support's We Rock Workshop. She was voted #1 Best Local Jazz Act in the 2018 Best of Pittsburgh City Paper Reader's Poll!
More info: http://www.phatmandeemusic.com

About the Love My Neighbor Grant:
Love My Neighbor! an initiative founded by Neighborhood Allies, invests in resident-led projects that aim to improve neighborhoods and engage fellow neighbors. 
More info: http://lovemyneighborgrants.org

Tuesday, August 20 2019
 5 pm - 8 pm
JazzLive Series (outdoors) at Agnes Katz Plaza (click for weekly lineup information)

June 4 - Paul Thompson

June 11 - Mark Strickland Trio

June 18 - Kevin Howard

June 25 - Stevee Wellons Band

July 2 - Tommy Lehman's Squadtet Featuring: Theron Brown, Dan Wilson, Zaire Darden, & Chris Coles

July 9 - Boilermker Jazz Band

July 16 - Tubby Daniels Band

July 23 - The Blue Hots

July 30 - The Steeltown Horns

August 6 - James Johnson III

August 13 - James Moore Trio

August 20 - Thomas Wendt

August 27 - Kenny Peagler Trio

September 3 - Lynn Speakman Quintet

September 10 - Alton Merrell & Impact

September 17 - Cross / Current Featuring: Max Leake, John Hall, Mark Lucas, & Timothy Woodruff

September 24 - Roger Humphries + RH Factor

 
 
 6:30 pm - 9 pm
Tune It! Tuesdays, jam session with Phat Man Dee!

On the 3rd Tuesday of every month join Phat Man Dee and Friends at Black Forge Coffee Shop in Allentown, Pittsburgh for a cross genre inter generational jam session!

All ages, $3 cover unless you are coming to sit in!

Every Third Tuesday for the past year, Phat Man Dee has hosted a community oriented, intergenerational, musical jam session. It is for all ages, and the house band features world class jazz musicians with the ability to back up singers, instrumentalists, poets, and spoken word artists of all genres. This month’s jam session features Phat Man Dee as host, with musicians Tony DePaolis (bass) and John Shannon (guitar). Community members have been attending and jamming with professional musicians, performing original compositions, experimental works, poetry, hip hop, jazz standards and cover songs for one year now.

With the promise of continued support of a Love My Neighbor grant from Neighborhood Allies, additional support from Brian Drusky and Drusky Entertainment, Copies At Carson, Inc., and the Black Forge Coffee House, Mandee has been honored to help amplify the voices of new performers, seasoned professionals and artists looking to explore new work. The first set features Mandee as she sings with the musicians, and after the first set, she invites the artists in the audience to come up and do 2 or 3 selections of their choosing. 

Check out the Tune It! Tuesdays Highlights Video:
https://youtu.be/MUd001kLuZc

Phat Man Dee Bio:
Phat Man Dee is a cosmic jazz cabaret vocalist, bandleader, events producer, video maven and music educator. She regularly appears with the jazz group “The Cultural District”, The Lemington Gospel Chorale, and with Liz Berlin, co founder of 'Social Justice Disco' which just released it's debut album 'Songs to Fight Fascists By!”. She performs live approximately 100 dates a year in nightclubs, theaters, educational facilities, private events and festivals. Mandee is a vocal coach at the Afro American Music Institute and Creative Life Support's We Rock Workshop. She was voted #1 Best Local Jazz Act in the 2018 Best of Pittsburgh City Paper Reader's Poll!
More info: http://www.phatmandeemusic.com

About the Love My Neighbor Grant:
Love My Neighbor! an initiative founded by Neighborhood Allies, invests in resident-led projects that aim to improve neighborhoods and engage fellow neighbors. 
More info: http://lovemyneighborgrants.org

 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
'The Attic Music Group Presents' at Wolfie's Pub (weekly)

- call to confirm on a weekly basis -

 
 
 8 pm - 11 pm
“A Taste Of Soul” Jam Session at The Genuine Pub
Wednesday, August 21 2019
 7 pm - 8 pm
Ken Karsh at Flagstaff Hill
 
 
 9 pm - 11:55 pm
Spirit Sessions: Live Open Mic & Stage feat. Cramer at Spirit
Thursday, August 22 2019
 9 am - 11:55 am
Gene Stovall at Spirit
 
 
 6 pm - 8 pm
Art In The Park (Weekly Music through 8/29/19) at Penn Ave Parklet, Wilkinsburg

Aug. 1 Still Standing

Aug. 8 The Flow Band

Aug. 15 Youth For A Better ______

Aug. 22 Robbie Klein

Aug. 29 New Show Band

 

Friday, August 23 2019
 8 pm - 11 pm
Gladys Knight at Heinz Hall
Saturday, August 24 2019
 All Day
Rock, Reggae & Relief (Ras Prophet, The Flow Band) at Market Square
 
 
 2 pm - 5 pm

The Soul Show on WYEP 91.3fm Pittsburgh (streaming at wyep.org)

 
 
 5 pm - 8 pm
Tony Campbell Jam Session at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
The Soul Show (Virgin Islands edition), streaming worldwide at WTJX.ORG
 
 
 8 pm - 9:30 pm
Stars at Riverview Jazz Series - Riverview Park
June 08 Rick Finkelstein
June 15 Roger Humphries Roger Humphries & The RH Factor Band
June 22 Clare Ascani
June 29 Steel City Calypso
July 06 hunnycomb
July 13 RED
July 20 Paul Thompson Quartet
July 27 Tania Grubbs Quartet
August 03 Olga Watkins Band
August 10 Funky Fly Project
August 17 Boilermaker Jazz Band
August 24 Ronni Weiss & Friends
August 31 Lee Robinson & ISKA
Sunday, August 25 2019
 All Day
Rock, Reggae & Relief (Ras Prophet, The Flow Band) at Market Square
 
 
 2 pm - 6 pm
Ras Prophet at Fox Chapel Yacht Club
 
 
 5 pm - 7 pm
Reservoir of Jazz concert series - Highland Park
August 04 Kenia
August 11 Don Aliquo
August 18 Richie Cole’s Pittsburgh Alto Madness Orchestra
August 25 Yoko Suzuki Trio
September 01 Afro Yaqui Music Collective
 
 
 7 pm - 9 pm
GH3 (w/Geo. Heid III) at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
Smooth Groove Sunday Session at Rocks Landing, McKees Rocks (weekly)

Call to confirm week to week

Monday, August 26 2019
 7 pm - 9 pm
Sembéne Film Festival presents Nigerian Prince at 'City of Asylum'

start time, duration approximate

Tuesday, August 27 2019
 5 pm - 8 pm
JazzLive Series (outdoors) at Agnes Katz Plaza (click for weekly lineup information)

June 4 - Paul Thompson

June 11 - Mark Strickland Trio

June 18 - Kevin Howard

June 25 - Stevee Wellons Band

July 2 - Tommy Lehman's Squadtet Featuring: Theron Brown, Dan Wilson, Zaire Darden, & Chris Coles

July 9 - Boilermker Jazz Band

July 16 - Tubby Daniels Band

July 23 - The Blue Hots

July 30 - The Steeltown Horns

August 6 - James Johnson III

August 13 - James Moore Trio

August 20 - Thomas Wendt

August 27 - Kenny Peagler Trio

September 3 - Lynn Speakman Quintet

September 10 - Alton Merrell & Impact

September 17 - Cross / Current Featuring: Max Leake, John Hall, Mark Lucas, & Timothy Woodruff

September 24 - Roger Humphries + RH Factor

 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
'The Attic Music Group Presents' at Wolfie's Pub (weekly)

- call to confirm on a weekly basis -

 
 
 8 pm - 11 pm
“A Taste Of Soul” Jam Session at The Genuine Pub
Wednesday, August 28 2019
 7 pm - 9 pm
Thumbscrew at City of Asylum

start and duration approximate

 
 
 8 pm - 11:55 pm
Interval Jazz Night (Fourth Wednesdays) at Spirit - Alexander, DePaolis, Johnson III
 
 
 8 pm - 11 pm
Experimental Guitar Night #9

$5 at door 21+ nonsmoking
Brillobox, 4104 Penn Ave, Bloomfield 412-621-4900

featuring performances by:
Daryl Fleming - https://soundcloud.com/daryl-fleming
Mark Lucas - https://www.marklucasweb.com/
Racheal Green - of Aloe & Skinless Boneless
https://aloeband.bandcamp.com/ https://skinlessboneless.bandcamp.com/
Trevor Richards & Allison Kacmar Richards
https://thelonghunt.bandcamp.com/
Lukas Truckenbrod - of Slugss
https://dyingforbadmusic.com/dfbm028-lukas-read-neo-age.phtml

Note: This is the final Experimental Guitar Night at Brillobox. The regular event will be moving to a new location in October.

Thursday, August 29 2019
 6 pm - 8 pm
Art In The Park (Weekly Music through 8/29/19) at Penn Ave Parklet, Wilkinsburg

Aug. 1 Still Standing

Aug. 8 The Flow Band

Aug. 15 Youth For A Better ______

Aug. 22 Robbie Klein

Aug. 29 New Show Band

 

Friday, August 30 2019
 6 pm - 9 pm
Jazz Night at Parkway Theater (McKeesport, every final Friday)
Saturday, August 31 2019
 5 pm - 8 pm
Tony Campbell Jam Session at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
 
 7 pm - 10 pm
The Soul Show (Virgin Islands edition), streaming worldwide at WTJX.ORG
 
 
 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Frank McComb at Kelly Strayhorn
 
 
 8 pm - 9:30 pm
Stars at Riverview Jazz Series - Riverview Park
June 08 Rick Finkelstein
June 15 Roger Humphries Roger Humphries & The RH Factor Band
June 22 Clare Ascani
June 29 Steel City Calypso
July 06 hunnycomb
July 13 RED
July 20 Paul Thompson Quartet
July 27 Tania Grubbs Quartet
August 03 Olga Watkins Band
August 10 Funky Fly Project
August 17 Boilermaker Jazz Band
August 24 Ronni Weiss & Friends
August 31 Lee Robinson & ISKA
please send updates to soulshowmike@gmail.com
 
RSS feed iCalendar feed
Online Calendar powered by localendar.com