soulshowmike's Concert Calendar
BackFebruary 2019Forward
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
w
e
e
k
27
28
29
30
31
February 1
2
7 pm - 9 pm
GH3 (w/Geo. Heid III) at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
8 pm - 11 pm
“A Taste Of Soul” Jam Session at The Genuine Pub
 
 
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Edgewood Winery PRESENTS Miss Freddye's Blues Band
1 pm - 4 pm
African American Read-In at CLP Homewood Branch
 
 
8 pm - 11 pm
THE FLOW BAND
2 pm - 5 pm

The Soul Show on WYEP 91.3fm Pittsburgh (streaming at wyep.org)
9 pm - 12 am
Smash Your Wagon, Pittsburgh Saxophone Quartet at Hambones
5 pm - 8 pm
Tony Campbell Jam Session at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
5 pm - 8 pm
World Music Festival at First Unitarian Church of Pittsburgh
6 pm - 11 pm
Alfredo Rodriguez, Pedrito Martinez et al. at MCGJazz
6 pm - 8 pm
Edmar Castaneda at MCGJazz
7 pm - 9 pm
Lee Robinson & ISKA 2/02 at Club Cafe
7 pm - 11 pm
Stanley Jordan at Moondogs
 
w
e
e
k
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
7 pm - 9 pm
GH3 (w/Geo. Heid III) at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
7 pm - 9 pm
'The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman'
5 pm - 8 pm
JazzLive at Backstage Bar (Cultural District) - Jenny Wilson Trio
 
7 pm - 9 pm
Art After Dark presents Benji at AWC
8 pm - 12 am
Legendary Album Series: Marley's 'Rastaman Vibration' and 'Kaya' at Rex Theater
2 pm - 5 pm

The Soul Show on WYEP 91.3fm Pittsburgh (streaming at wyep.org)
 
 
6 pm - 8 pm
Enslavement & Freedom: Early African-American Life in Pittsburgh at City-County Bldg
7 pm - 9 pm
Afro Yaqui Music Collective at City of Asylum
 
5 pm - 8 pm
Tony Campbell Jam Session at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Havana Cuba All Stars at Byham Theater
 
7 pm - 11 pm
Pittsburgh's Very Own at Mr. Smalls - Mars Jackson, Benji, Isaiah Small, Clara Kent
8 pm - 11 pm
“A Taste Of Soul” Jam Session at The Genuine Pub
 
 
w
e
e
k
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
7 pm - 9 pm
GH3 (w/Geo. Heid III) at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
7 pm - 10 pm
The Cooper Family at Greer Cabaret Theater
5 pm - 8 pm
JazzLive at Backstage Bar (Cultural District) - Kevin Howard Band
 
7 pm - 9 pm
Jeff Goldblum and the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra at Carnegie Library Homestead (first show)
7 pm - 9 pm
THE FLOW BAND
2 pm - 5 pm

The Soul Show on WYEP 91.3fm Pittsburgh (streaming at wyep.org)
 
 
8 pm - 11 pm
“A Taste Of Soul” Jam Session at The Genuine Pub
8 pm - 11 pm
Galactic at the Rex Theater
7 pm - 9 pm
The Flow Band at Wallace's Whiskey Room
4 pm - 6 pm
FILM SCREENING 'Nigerian Prince'
8 pm - 10 pm
Gregory Porter at August Wilson Center
9:45 pm - 11:45 pm
Jeff Goldblum and the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra at Carnegie Library Homestead (second show)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Let My People Go: A Spiritual Journey Along the Underground Railroad .. at Ebenezer Baptist Church
5 pm - 8 pm
Tony Campbell Jam Session at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
 
8:30 pm - 11:30 pm
Moondogs PRESENTS Miss Freddye and Ridger Montgomery
7 pm - 9 pm
TruthSayers: Felipe Luciano at August Wilson Center
9 pm - 12 am
The Clint Hoover Jazz Trio at Azul Bar Y Cantina
 
 
w
e
e
k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
4 pm - 6 pm
St. John's UCC, Larimer, PA hosting Annual Martin Luther King Jr./Black History Concert
 
5 pm - 8 pm
JazzLive at Backstage Bar (Cultural District) - The Tim Stevens/Leonard Johnson Project
8 pm - 10 pm
'Tubman' at August Wilson Center
Black Bottom Film Festival at August Wilson Center
4:30 pm - 7:30 pm
The Clint Hoover Jazz Trio at Elwood's Pub
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Tune It! Tuesday with Phat Man Dee!
9 pm - 12 am
Experimental Guitar Night #6 at Brillobox
 
6 pm - 9 pm
Jazz Night at Parkway Theater (McKeesport, every final Friday)
2 pm - 5 pm

The Soul Show on WYEP 91.3fm Pittsburgh (streaming at wyep.org)
7 pm - 9 pm
GH3 (w/Geo. Heid III) at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
8 pm - 11 pm
“A Taste Of Soul” Jam Session at The Genuine Pub
 
8 pm - 11 pm
Steeltown Horns and Friends
5 pm - 8 pm
Tony Campbell Jam Session at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
8 pm - 10 pm
The Suffers at Club Café
8 pm - 11 pm
THE FLOW BAND
6 pm - 11 pm
Rene Marie + Delfeayo Marsalis at MCGJazz
 
 
8 pm - 11 pm
Roger Humphries: Tribute to Mary Lou Williams at Kelly Strayhorn Theater
8:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Moonchild at Trust Arts Education Center
w
e
e
k
24
25
26
27
28
March 1
2
Black Bottom Film Festival at August Wilson Center
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Ethnic Heritage Ensemble at First Unitarian Church
5 pm - 8 pm
JazzLive at Backstage Bar (Cultural District) - Eric Johnson
8 pm - 11:55 pm
Interval Jazz Night (Fourth Wednesdays) at Spirit - Alexander, DePaolis, Johnson III
6 pm - 7:30 pm
FILM SCREENING 'Mama I Wanna March'
8 pm - 11 pm
THE FLOW BAND
2 pm - 5 pm

The Soul Show on WYEP 91.3fm Pittsburgh (streaming at wyep.org)
7 pm - 9 pm
GH3 (w/Geo. Heid III) at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
8 pm - 11 pm
“A Taste Of Soul” Jam Session at The Genuine Pub
 
6 pm - 7:30 pm
FILM SCREENING '63 Boycott
8 pm - 11 pm
Melvin Seals at Rex Theater
3 pm - 4 pm
Charenee Wade by Kente Arts Alliance
 
 
7 pm - 9 pm
BOOM Concepts and Chamber Music Pittsburgh present 'On the Inside' at Community Forge, Wilkinsburgh
 
5 pm - 8 pm
Tony Campbell Jam Session at Wallace’s Whiskey Room
 
8 pm - 10 pm
Charenee Wade Quintet's 'The Music of Gil Scott-Heron & Brian Jackson' at Kelly Strayhorn Theater
 
please send updates to soulshowmike@gmail.com
 
RSS feed iCalendar feed
Online Calendar powered by localendar.com