Kearns High School
BackMay 2015Forward
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
26
DECA- National Competition
27
A Day
Late Start Monday- Department Meeting-PLC Protocol(7:10-8:10)8:30- Start
Class Elections
SAGE-Summative-(End of level test)
DECA- National Competition
12:40 pm - 2:10 pm
Drama-4A-Rehearsal-(aud)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Baseball-WX @ Kearns-(tysen)
5 pm - 9:30 pm
Drama-Granite District Performing Arts Awards-(Aud)(tysen)
6 pm - 9 pm
Rental-Rec-Volleyball-(Aux)
28
Class Elections
SAGE-Summative-(End of level test)
DECA- National Competition
B Day
2 pm - 5 pm
G.Golf- @ Rose Park
2:30 pm - 4 pm
Young & Wise-(RM 132)
3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
B. Soccer- Highland @ Kearns (heather)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
B. Tennis- Kearns @ Bountiful
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Softball- Kearns @ Judge
6 pm - 9 pm
Rental-Rec-Volleyball-(Aux)
29
A Day
Class Elections
Freshman breakouts-(English)(Media Center)
SAGE-Summative-(End of level test)
DECA- National Competition
12:40 pm - 2:10 pm
Drama-4A-Rehearsal-(aud)
2:15 pm - 3 pm
Post Secondary-(CTE Center)
3 pm - 4:30 pm
Drumline Camp-Auditions-(Band Rm)
3 pm - 5 pm
Drama-Rehearsal-(aud)
3 pm - 8 pm
Choir-Fundraiser-Carnival-(Aux)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Track- Highland, East, WX, Kearns @ East
3:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Baseball- Bountiful @ Kearns-(phil)
30
B Day
Class Elections
SAGE-Summative-(End of level test)
Freshman breakouts-(English)(Media Center)
7:30 am - 8:55 am
Math Self Starter- 1A/1B
2 pm - 5 pm
G.Golf- Makeup
3 pm - 7 pm
Production Co-Auditions-(Aud)
3 pm - 4:30 pm
Drumline Camp-Auditions-(Band Rm)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
B. Tennis- Kearns @ Cyprus
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Softball- Kearns @ East
3:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Baseball-Kearns @ Bountiful-
7 pm - 9 pm
Cheer- Parent Meeting-(Aux)
May 1
Music- State Band Festival-TBA
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
A Day
Mid-Term
8:50 am - 9:50 am
AM Assembly Schdule-Keys to Success/Announcement(MG)
12:40 pm - 2:10 pm
Drama-4A-Rehearsal-(aud)
2:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Aspire Dance(Aud & MG)(heather)
3 pm - 4:30 pm
Drumline Camp-Auditions-(Band Rm)
3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
B. Soccer- Kearns @ Judge (phil)
7 pm - 10 pm
SB-Activity-(Mega Plex)
2
Music- State Band Festival-TBA
6 am - 10 pm
Aspire Dance(Aud & MG)(phil/tysen)
8 am - 2 pm
Rental-Rec Volleyball-(Heather)
3
4
B Day
Late Start Monday- Focus Groups(7:10-8:10)8:30- Start
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
AP Exams
2:20 pm - 3 pm
Faculty Meeting- (media center)
3 pm - 7 pm
Drama- Production Auditions-(Aud)
6 pm - 9 pm
Rental-Rec-Volleyball-(MG)
6 pm - 8 pm
G. Basketball- Banquet-(Cafe)
6 pm - 8 pm
Cheer-Practice-(Aux)
5
A Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
AP Exams
7 am - 7:30 am
Faculty Meeting- Make up (admin conf. rm)
12:40 pm - 2:10 pm
Drama-4A-Rehearsal-(aud)
1 pm - 4 pm
G.Golf- Region @ Hubbard
2:30 pm - 7 pm
Drama-Tech Rehearsal-(Aud)
2:30 pm - 4 pm
Drum Major Camp-(Band Rm)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
B. Soccer- Kearns @ Cyprus (tysen)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Softball- Kearns @ Bountiful
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Baseball- Kearns @ Clearfield
6 pm - 9 pm
B. Basketball-Spring Fling- Granger @ Kearns-(MG)(heather)
6 pm - 9 pm
Rental-Rec-Volleyball-(Aux)
6
B Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
AP Exams
2:15 pm - 3 pm
Post Secondary-(CTE Center)
2:30 pm - 7 pm
Drama-Tech Rehearsal-(Aud)
2:30 pm - 4 pm
Drum Major Camp-(Band Rm)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Baseball- Clearfield @ Kearns-(phil)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Track- Region @ WX-(tysen)
6 pm - 8 pm
Cheer-Practice-(Aux)
7
Last Day for Credit Recovery-Grades 9-11
A Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
AP Exams
7:30 am - 8:55 am
Math Self Starter- 1A/1B
8 am - 4 pm
B. Tennis- Region Tourney-Liberty Park
12:40 pm - 2:10 pm
Drama-4A-Rehearsal-(aud)
2:30 pm - 7 pm
Drama-Tech Rehearsal-(Aud)
3 pm - 4 pm
PTA Meeting-(Admin Conf)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Softball- Kearns @ Clearfield
3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Track- Region @ WX-(heather)
8
B Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
AP Exams
Music- State Orchestra Festival-Maple Mountain
7:30 am - 2:45 pm
HOSA-Blood drive-(cafe)
2:30 pm - 7 pm
Drama-Tech Rehearsal-(Aud)
2:30 pm - 4 pm
Drum Major Camp-(Band Rm)
3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
B. Soccer- East @ Kearns (heather)
4 pm - 8 pm
B. Tennis- Region Meet-Liberty Park
9
Music- State Orchestra Festival-Maple Mountain
8 am - 1 pm
Drama-Rehearsal-(Aud)
8 am - 2 pm
Rental-Rec Volleyball-(Aux)(phil)
10

Mother's Day
11
Late Start Monday- Committee Meeting(7:10-8:10)8:30- Start
A Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
AP Exams
G.Golf-State
12:40 pm - 2:10 pm
Drama-4A-Rehearsal-(aud)
2:30 pm - 7 pm
Drama-Final Dress-(Aud)
12
B Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
AP Exams
G.Golf-State
7 am - 12:30 pm
College Decision Day-(Aux)
2:30 pm - 7 pm
Drama-Final Dress-(Aud)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Baseball-Region @ Home sites
3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Track- Region JV @ Bountiful
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Dance Co.New Member Meeting-(Dance Studio)
5:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Drill-Tryouts-(MG)
7 pm - 9 pm
Town Hall Meeting-(Media Center)
13
A Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
AP Exams
12:40 pm - 2:10 pm
Drama-4A-Rehearsal-(aud)
2:15 pm - 3 pm
Post Secondary-(CTE Center)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Baseball-Region @ Home sites
5 pm - 10 pm
Drama-Performances-(Aud)(phil)
5:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Drill-Tryouts-(MG)
6 pm - 8 pm
Cheer-Practice-(Aux)
14
Seniors- Last day for Credit Recovery and Citizenship
B Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
AP Exams
7:30 am - 8:55 am
Math Self Starter- 1A/1B
4 pm - 10 pm
Instrumental Banquet-(Cafe)
5 pm - 10 pm
Drama-Performances-(Aud)(tysen)
6 pm - 8 pm
Cheer-Parent Committee Meeting-(Aux)
6 pm - 9 pm
B. Basketball-Spring Fling-Grantsville @ Kearns-(MG)(tysen)
15
Music- State Choral Festival-TBA
A Day
B. Tennis- State Tourn- Liberty Park
Track- State Tourney @ BYU
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
AP Exams
12:40 pm - 2:10 pm
Drama-4A-Rehearsal-(aud)
5 pm - 10 pm
Drama-Performances-(Aud)(heather)
16
Armed Forces Day
Music-State Choral Festival-TBA
B. Tennis- State Tourn- Liberty Park
Track- State Tourney @ BYU
17
18
Late Start Monday- Department Meeting-PLC Protocol (7:10-8:10)8:30- Start
B Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
5A State Baseball Tourney
7:30 am - 8:30 am
CTE Awards-(Media Center)
4 pm - 9 pm
Rental- Rehearsal-West Valley Dance (Aud)
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Drill-Parent Meeting-(MG)
19
A Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
5A State Baseball Tourney
5 pm - 9:30 pm
Rental-West Valley Dance-(Aud)(Phil)
6 pm - 8 pm
Dance Co.-(Media Center)
6 pm - 8 pm
Cheer-Practice-(Aux)
20
B Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
Senior Breakouts-(Media Center)
5A State Baseball Tourney
2:15 pm - 3 pm
Post Secondary-(CTE Center)
4:30 pm - 9 pm
LIA- (Cafe)
4:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Rental-Just Dance-(Aud)(heather)
21
A Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
Senior Breakouts-(Media Center)
7:30 am - 8:55 am
Math Self Starter- 1A/1B
3 pm - 7 pm
Preschool Graduation-(Aud)
3:30 pm - 10:30 pm
KOPFC-Long course swim-(parking lot)
22
B Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
23
24
25

Memorial Day
MEMORIAL DAY - SCHOOL CLOSED
26
A Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
2:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Dance- Tech Rehearsal- (Aud)
4 pm - 6 pm
Baseball-(MG)
6 pm - 8 pm
Cheer-Practice-(Aux)
7:30 pm - 9 pm
Spring Fling- All Choirs (Amp)(heather)
27
NO Other Activities Tonight
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
B Day
8 am - 3 pm
Jostens-Senior Cap/Gown Day- (Both DS)
2:15 pm - 3 pm
Post Secondary-(CTE Center)
2:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Dance- Tech Rehearsal- (Aud)
3 pm - 4:30 pm
G.Basketball-(MG)
6 pm - 9 pm
Senior Awards Banquet(Cafe)
28
A Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
7:45 am - 8:45 am
K Awards & Academic Letters(Aud)
8:50 am - 9:50 am
AM Assembly- Internet Safety-(Aud)
2:30 pm - 4 pm
Retirement Social/Party-(Media Center)
2:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Dance- Tech Rehearsal- (Aud)
3 pm - 4:30 pm
G.Basketball-(MG)
6 pm - 9 pm
Drama- Awards Night- (Aud)
29
B Day
SAGE-Summative-(end of level test)
CTE Skills Testing/Industry Cert.
5 pm - 8 pm
Baseball-Banquet-(Cafe)
7 pm - 8 pm
Dance- Dance Showcase- (Aud)(heather)
30
9 am - 2 pm
Synergy Dance Rental-(tysen)
6 pm - 11 pm
Senior Dinner Dance-Gathering Place(heather,tysen,phil)
31
1
Late Start Monday- Celebration of year(7:10-8:10)8:30- Start
A Day
2:20 pm - 3 pm
Faculty Meeting- (media center)
5:30 pm - 8 pm
SBO-Inauguration-Year End-(Cafe)
2
B Day
7 am - 7:30 am
Faculty Meeting- Make up (admin conf. rm)
8:50 am - 9:50 am
AM Assembly Schdule- Good Bye Assembly
3 pm - 4:30 pm
G.Basketball-(MG)
3
A Day
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Year Book Stomp-(Atrium)
3 pm - 4:30 pm
G.Basketball-(MG)
4
B Day
7 am - 12 pm
Yearbook Day- (Rm 210)
8 am - 10 am
Seniors-Graduation Practice-(Aud)
3 pm - 4:30 pm
G.Basketball-(MG)
5
LAST DAY OF SCHOOL/END OF 4TH QUARTER
A Day
7 pm - 9:30 pm
Graduation-(Maverick Center)
6
8 am - 10 pm
Aspire Dance (Aud)(band)(tysen,phil)
Home of the Cougars
 
       
RSS feed iCalendar feed
Online Calendar powered by localendar.com